• Wed. May 25th, 2022

Health Administration

Come One, Come All To Health Administration

Students honored at Penn State Harrisburg 2022 Student Awards Ceremony

MIDDLETOWN, Pa. – Penn State Harrisburg recognized student award winners at 2022 Student Awards Ceremony on April 1.

Award winners by academic unit include:

The School of Behavioral Sciences and Education

Jane Blakely Keat Excellence in Elementary Education Award
Jera M. Adams

Thomas G. Bowers Award for Excellence in Applied Clinical Psychology
Qing Ma
Jacqueline Miller

Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student Award
Dhara Patel

Clem E. Gilpin Award for Outstanding Social Science Student
Alyssa McLaughlin

Outstanding Graduate Student in Community Psychology and Social Change
Samantha Nelson

Outstanding Graduate Student in Teaching and Curriculum Award
Andrew Johnson

Betty Fortner Literacy Education Award
Andraya Healey

Excellence in Secondary Education Award
Heather Witherow

Outstanding Undergraduate in Kinesiology Award
Chase Smith

Roy W. Allison Oustanding Education Alumni Award
Veronica O’Leary

H. Edgar Wisehaupt Outstanding Principal Award
Autumn Zaminski

The School of Business Administration

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Senior Award
Fazeela Kanwal

Beta Gamma Sigma Undergraduate Student Award
Dana Alt

Outstanding MBA Student Award
Steven A. Bates

Beta Gamma Sigma Graduate Student Award
Uttam Paudel

Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award
Donyae Baylor-Carroll
Taylor Hartman

Graduate Student Engagement Award
Uttam Paudel

Outstanding MSIS Student Award
Liying Yang

The School of Humanities

Outstanding Analytical/ Scholarly Research Writing Award
Yasmeen Benamar

William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts (Theater)
Kelleigh Stevenson

Effective Speech Speaking Award
Tyler L. Jordan
Tianle Ye

William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts (music)
Benjamin M. Jessep

Sue Samuelson Award
Jared Frederick

Outstanding Graduate Writing Award
Kristi Stokes

John Patterson Award
Michael Wolfe

Composition Writing Award
Yu-Ting Chang

Academy of American Poets Prize at Penn State Harrisburg
Alain Izabayo

Outstanding Undergraduate Creative Writing Award
Kelleigh Stevenson

Creative Achievement Award in the Visual Arts –Undergraduate
Aidan Uzupis

Creative Achievement Award in the Arts — Graduate
Cynthia Carmickle

George Wolfe Award
Dustin Hyder

The School of Public Affairs

Irving and Mildred Hand State, Urban and Regional Affairs Award
Gunah Kim

Criminal Justice Online Student Award
Marc C. Gaeta

Criminal Justice Community Service Award
Emma Leaman

Andrew S. Donahue Award
Ionyae Thompson

James M. Ruiz Criminal Justice Scholar Award
Patricia Titus

Criminal Justice Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
Daniel Yanich

Kenneth W. Masters Award in Public Policy
Gabrielle Brassart

The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias Outstanding Political Science Senior Award
Jonathan Krystopolski

Steven A. Peterson Political Science and Public Policy Award
Leanna S. Solomin

Master of Health Administration Excellence Award
Abena Duah

Public Administration Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Matthew Tenney

The School of Science, Engineering, and Technology

Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
Tyler A. Dreher

Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award
Nathan Cole Feaser

Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
Naufal Murtadza

SDCET Gerald Brey Award for Outstanding Structural Designer
Hannah E. Hess

SDCET Outstanding Senior Award
Marisa Lucier

Science Outstanding Student Award
Claire J. Miller

Computer Science Graduate Student Award
Jean Pierre
Astudillo Guerra

Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Student Award
Nathaniel Netznik

Computer Science Outstanding Student Award
Matthew Post

Electrical Engineering Scholastic Achievement Award
Joshua A. Rosenau

Electrical Faculty Outstanding Senior Award
Noella C. Silva

Electrical Engineering Technology Scholastic Achievement Award
Vance Wright

College Awards

Doris Hughes Memorial Award
Julian Low
Qing Ma

Excellence in Honors
Brenda Mwangi
Nandini Patel

2022 Student Diversity Award
Christopher Haynes
Joshua Martin

2022 Martin Luther King Jr. Design Contest
Rebecca Allen

Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Senior Award
Naufal Murtadza

Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Qing Ma

University Undergraduate Scholastic Awards

President Walker Award
Temilade A. Adeyemo
Halah A. AlDejain
Rayan A. Alghamdi
Nasser Yasir F Alharbi
Khaled F. AlHarmoodi
Yara A. AlTurki
Ahmed K. Alzunaydi
Elena Amlie
Samantha A. Aromin
John P. Baldauff
Swayam Bansal
Stacie M. Bartholomew
Grayce L. Berk
Conner Breitenbach
Ryan M. Brennan
Xavier J. Cannon
Zehao Cao
Jaelynn Carter
Minsuh J. Cha
My Q. Che
Adrien P. Chen
Dongcai Chen
Jiqian Chen
Michael Cieslak
Koby Conz
Declan T. Cudahy
Yila Cui
Sophia M. Darkes
Brianna N. Dincau
Paul R. Dixon
Phillip Dodson
Benjamin K. Ebersole
Kathryn G. Emeigh
Jessica Emerich
Yaffa D. Englander
Abbas Essajee
Carissa Fallon
Dalimar Flores-Torres
Caleb Fockens
Trinity M. Gibson
Cassandra E. Ginder
Kysbell D. Gonzalez
Luis Gonzalez Vazquez
Chade A. Haladay
Khadra A. Hassan
Lauren E. Hess
Gabriel J. Howard
Dustin J. Hyder
Gregory Jacobs
Mubeen Jawed
Eunsung S. Jeong
Alexander Kovach
Caden Kurzenknabe
Samuel A. Lau
Eric M. Lawler
Sanghun Lee
Kylie A. Lesher
Madison Lewis
Haoxi Li
Janai A. Lockhart
Olivia R. Lowe
Cade M. Lutz
Miguel M. Mascarenhas
Sana Mehmood
Ryan W. Mellinger
Angelina C. Memmi
Erin Merced
James W. Miles
Yekaterina D. Mironchik
Milap A. Mistry
Scott Moore
Zoe L. Muller
Ngoc Thach Nguyen
Samuel F. O’Brien
Abigail C. O’Shell
Devon J. Pritsch
Melanie D. Reyes
Kerriann R. Riddle
Torie E. Ritter
Gabriel B. Saliaris
Genesis Santana
Ida M. Sayed
Sophia E. Seltzer
Evan Smetak
Joshua T. Smithmyer
Abdulelah Z. Sodagar
Emmaline M. Stevens
Hanzhang Sun
Lejla Tihic
Julia Toth
Manuela Tsimmerman
Kimberly M. Ulishney
Aidan V. Uzupis
Emma J. Van Pelt
Clara Vargas Fenili
Divya Verma
Eric Volotao
Jiahua Wang
Jacob W. Weiand
Grant M. Werner
Wesley G. Wirl
Lok Yiu Wu
Yuxuan Wu
Zonglin Wu
Liqing Yang
Zixi Yang
Cheuk L. Yip
Huan Zhao
Kongchunxi Zhao

President Sparks Award
Jediah W. Burkhart
Qiqi Chen
Tommaso Eugenio D’Attoma
Corinna M. Dienner
Viet H. Do
Dante J. Dodds
Olivia G. Hitz
Manzhu Jiang
Christopher Kim
Subathie S. Koggala
Zian Lyu
Niti Patel
Mohammed K. Sakayl
Sarah E. Toche-Manley
Ismael A. Youssef

Evan Pugh Scholar Award – Juniors
Brianna R. Carricato
Gabriel F. Fleming
Benjamin G. Lerch
Aaron Olsen
Dhruv Patel
Tram Anh Pham
Trenton R. Schlemmer
Adam R. Thomas
Chengyue Wang
Thomas P. Westers

Evan Pugh Scholar Award – Seniors
Yasmeen Benamar
Joseph Bourdon
Kathryn R. Compton
Fazeela Kanwal
Aayushi Patel
Chitra Patel
Julpa Rajyaguru
Molly M. Richardson
Penny L. Salter
Patricia A. Titus

Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award
April Demsko

link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.